Licensing & Legal

HomeInsurance.com LLC is licensed to sell insurance products to homeowners in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Our carrier partners are some of the top names in the business. Moreover, all carry ratings of ‘Excellent’ or better from A.M. Best Company, which measures the financial stability of providers.

For a quick, free quote and top of the line service, visit our homepage and enter your ZIP code and some information about your home. We will help you find an accurate home insurance quote tailored for your home and location. We’ll even help you find the discounts you’re entitled to receive.

HomeInsurance.com is licensed in each state as the entity listed below:

HomeInsurance.com LLC
15720 Brixham Hill Avenue, Suite 300
Charlotte, NC 28277

Scroll to your state below for our license number in your area. Additional licensing information can be found on the State Based Systems website or directly at each state’s department of insurance website. 

StateEntityLicense Number
AlabamaHomeInsurance.com LLC267286
AlaskaHomeInsurance.com LLC59868
ArizonaHomeInsurance.com LLC1800005439
ArkansasHomeInsurance.com LLC100101047
CaliforniaHomeInsurance.com LLC0F51800
ColoradoHomeInsurance.com LLC288766
ConnecticutHomeInsurance.com LLC2271329
DCHomeInsurance.com2842789
DelawareHomeInsurance.com LLC1051092
FloridaHomeInsurance.com LLCL047928
GeorgiaHomeInsurance.com LLC117188
HawaiiHomeInsurance.com LLC421425
IdahoHomeInsurance.com LLC145832
IllinoisHomeInsurance.com LLC100281887
IndianaHomeInsurance.com514908 and 3496982
IowaHomeInsurance.com LLC1001003751
KansasHomeInsurance.com LLC020773852-000
KentuckyHomeInsurance.com LLC645411
LouisianaHomeInsurance.com LLC336948
MaineHomeInsurance.com LLCAGN135057
MassachusettsHomeInsurance.com LLC1974998
MarylandHomeInsurance.com99967634
MichiganHomeInsurance.com Agency LLC0080763
MinnesotaHomeInsurance.com LLC40013843
MississippiHomeInsurance.com LLC15006619
MissouriHomeInsurance.com LLC8022242
MontanaHomeInsurance.com LLC679979
NebraskaHomeInsurance.com LLC100177257
NevadaHomeInsurance.com LLC529371
North CarolinaHomeInsurance.com LLC1000012368
North DakotaHomeInsurance.com LLC20294517
New HampshireHomeInsurance.com LLC2012559
New JerseyHomeInsurance.com LLC1086177
New YorkHomeInsurance.com LLC1036396
New MexicoHomeInsurance.com LLC1800006023
OhioHomeInsurance.com LLC35516 and 1270783
OklahomaHomeInsurance.com LLC100100543
OregonHomeInsurance.com LLC100166808
PennsylvaniaHomeInsurance.com LLC471015
Rhode Island HomeInsurance.com LLC2037325
South CarolinaHomeInsurance.com LLC1905567354
South DakotaHomeInsurance.com LLC8885
TennesseeHomeInsurance.com LLC4093
TexasHomeInsurance.com LLC1426842
UtahHomeInsurance.com LLC253014
VermontHomeInsurance.com515326
VirginiaHomeInsurance.com LLC100035
WashingtonHomeInsurance.com LLC272184
West VirginiaHomeInsurance.com LLC100109740
WisconsinHomeInsurance.com100194345
WyomingHomeInsurance.com LLC157460

If you have additional legal questions, we would like to suggest our Terms of Use.